Monday, November 21, 2011

What's the difference between men and women soap, shampoo, and deoderant?

Is it basically just how it smells, or is there more to it?What's the difference between men and women soap, shampoo, and deoderant?
I think it's just the smellWhat's the difference between men and women soap, shampoo, and deoderant?
The smell, yes. The price, more.


Women pay way more $$$ for products then men.





Our products are probably the same except they add a little perfume and charge 5X as much. LOL
The smell; for men is stronger, and for women is softer, and other chemical ingredients that will compliment to our body reaction depending on the routine activities we are doing so that we wont stink like a wet dog.
Soap, shampoo, and deoderant not only smell better than men, they taste better.
I guess it's just how it smells.
sent and strength of the cleansers too. women on average have more sensitive skin. the deodorant is stronger and works better because men sweat more.
Probably the smell is the main thing
Woman cant bear hard acidic soap due to sensitive skin ALthough man can bear ! in the soap there is some difference in composition
the smell and i think that women's shampoo has more of a mosturizing in it for more health care and the fact that their hair(ladies) is longer they need a more durable conditioner
Really there is nothing more to it. There is just how it is marketed and packaged and oftentimes how it smells. To prove it to yourself, just read the ingredients on the back of the shampoo of the same brand.. one for men and one for women and it will be the same.

What type of shampoo gives you the shiniest hair?

I always see these girls who have shiny hair and I was wondering what type of shampoo it is. Is it garnier fructis or pantene pro-v? Could it be a product used after straightening the hair?





thanks for your help!What type of shampoo gives you the shiniest hair?
Fructis has always worked pretty good and Herbal Essences is also great.





Fructis also has special shampoos that make your hair shiny(at the moment, I use the Volume Restructure one. It makes my hair feel so much thicker and healthier!)


The Herbal Essences Drama Clean shampoo is very good.What type of shampoo gives you the shiniest hair?
It's not so much the shampoo but the silicone based products that are sprayed on after washing the hair. Silicone is a man made chemical that when used on hair gives it a sleek and shiny appearance.





Citre Shine comes to mind. Also TRESemme has a great website about how to get shiny hair.





There are also some sprays that can be used at any time, not just after washing. These are very helpful if you are in a hurry and want your hair to look great.





There are some expensive products out there but really all you need is one that has silicone. Good luck!
It's not just shampoo that makes the shiny look. If U shampoo everyday, just shampoo one time and rinse thoroughly, use a vinegar rinse or rinse in cold water! Sold water seals the cuticles of your hair and makes it smooth. Then, put a dime size portion of anti-frizz serum before blow-drying or a drop of baby oil if you have heavy hair. It should shine!
garnier because it has conditioner init so that will make your hair shiny but not the look that looks like ur hair is reallly oily.
Ok what type of question is that
  • beauty products
  • What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?

    I ran out of shampoo and conditioner, but I don't want to use the same kind again. I have semi thick, curly brunette hair that I often straighten, adn I am looking for something that gives me shine, de-frizzes, cleans and conditions. A good smell isalways a plus :) please help!What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?
    I love using Tresemme! They have all sorts of shampoos for every hair type. You might want to try Tresemme's Smooth %26amp; Silky shampoo and conditioner to prepare your hair for the look you want when you style it. Plus, they have some amazing styling products especially for hair like yours. If you straighten regularly and use lots of heat on your hair, the Tresemme Thermal Creations Straightening Gel and Thermal Creations Heat Tamer Protective Spray can protect your hair from heat damage and keep it from curling back up. So your look stays put all day. All my cousins have thick curly hair and they love the ease of using only one styling product: Tresemme No Frizz Shine Spray. It softens and smooths your hair to prepare it for straightening and protects it. So you don't have to buy a whole bunch of different things. But try the products and see which ones work best for you.


    Oh yeah, and they all smell great :)What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?
    when buying a shampoo, you need to look at the price, good smell and if it feels good when washing, or if it will rinse more smoothly, quickly and clean your hair.


    A good shampoo leaves a good smell on the hair,


    I always use Aloe Vera, it has little smell but it does the job, my hair is clean.


    At least wash your hair twice a week.


    So if I should recommend I would go with Aloe Vera, for it's good aroma when washing and the job it does.


    But don't forget to check what you like, shampoo without chemicals is great for the hair too.
    I have similar hair too...I use that Head and Shoulders the one that's called 'smooth and silky' I dont have dandruff but my sis does and when we lived together she would always buy that and i tried it after mine was done and I simply fell in love with just the smell. I kept it cuz i realized how clean and shiny it made my hair. It doesn't smell like medicine either it smells sooo pretty :) It's the one with the pink writing :)
    I recommend tresseme shampoo and conditioner. It makes hair nice, silky, and soft. Buts it's kinda expensive, but its worth it. And don't worry, it smells like melons. : )
    Herbal Essences Hello Hydration is what i use! It is a great price and it makes your hair smooth, with a nice shine and smells good too.





    http://www.herbalessences.com/us/collect鈥?/a>





    Hope this helps!
    Try using tigi bedhead products, they r not cheap but well worth the money they last ages too and u will notice a difference in your hair.


    Dorothym,



    i use aussie(:





    it makes my hair feel smooth %26amp;%26amp; silky.





    plus it smells goooood!



    dove!!!


    omg it smells soooooooo good and it works on different types of hair. i love it :)
    Herbal Essences is great for my hair! their gel and mousse works good too

    What can I shampoo my carpet with to get rid of dog urine smell?

    I have a shampoo machine, is there something I can add to the cleaning solution? My dog was ill and urinated several times, can't afford new wall to wall.What can I shampoo my carpet with to get rid of dog urine smell?
    I use 50/50 of vinegar and water to get rid of the odor. They do sell special run shampoo at the pet store to help with this problem.What can I shampoo my carpet with to get rid of dog urine smell?
    I would just use the shampoo machine to get rid of any visible staining. You have to use a another cleaning agent that can get the deep down ';un-smellable'; (to us) scent out of it.





    There is a lot of not so good stuff on the market, but try this - http://urineoff.com/
    i use Natures Miracle to get urine and poo out of carpet. I used it in an apt. that i rented and you never would have known i had dogs there. Its great stuff. Just spray it on the stain, let it sit and then spot remove it out. Forget a shampoo machine. lol
    Try a mixture of white vinegar and water, don't go to heavy on the vinegar. You can add something that smells good too. Hope your dog is feeling better.
    The ONLY thing that has worked for me in the past is spraying (after you clean it) with Nature's Miracle. It can be found at all pet stores. It neutralizes the odor so the dog won't potty there again.






    if you want to get rid of the smell then go down to your local pet store and buy a spray called, urine off,piss off etc it cleans it up and gets rid of that grose odour!
    You can use anything that doesn't have vinegar or bleach in it. That will just attract the dog to pee there again. Just use any carpet cleaner and it should come out.





    =]
    Check here... ALL of my friends use this stuff and swear by it... it supposedly works miracles. might be worth checking out...





    http://allnaturalproducts.com/





    Good Luck!
    you could use try putting this home made mixture into the machine, but I would check first with the pros at Rug Rag:





    http://www.rugrag.com/stain-removal/Urin鈥?/a>
    This stuff works fantastic, http://www.allnaturalproducts.com/dog-ur鈥?/a> and it is all natural.
    Petsmart, Nature's Miracle.
    you dont shampoo the carpet...you use a stain remover.
    i would go to a local pet store I am sure they have allot there

    What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?

    I ran out of shampoo and conditioner, but I don't want to use the same kind again. I have semi thick, curly brunette hair that I often straighten, adn I am looking for something that gives me shine, de-frizzes, cleans and conditions. A good smell isalways a plus :) please help!What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?
    I love using Tresemme! They have all sorts of shampoos for every hair type. You might want to try Tresemme's Smooth %26amp; Silky shampoo and conditioner to prepare your hair for the look you want when you style it. Plus, they have some amazing styling products especially for hair like yours. If you straighten regularly and use lots of heat on your hair, the Tresemme Thermal Creations Straightening Gel and Thermal Creations Heat Tamer Protective Spray can protect your hair from heat damage and keep it from curling back up. So your look stays put all day. All my cousins have thick curly hair and they love the ease of using only one styling product: Tresemme No Frizz Shine Spray. It softens and smooths your hair to prepare it for straightening and protects it. So you don't have to buy a whole bunch of different things. But try the products and see which ones work best for you.


    Oh yeah, and they all smell great :)What kind of shampoo and conditioner should I use?
    when buying a shampoo, you need to look at the price, good smell and if it feels good when washing, or if it will rinse more smoothly, quickly and clean your hair.


    A good shampoo leaves a good smell on the hair,


    I always use Aloe Vera, it has little smell but it does the job, my hair is clean.


    At least wash your hair twice a week.


    So if I should recommend I would go with Aloe Vera, for it's good aroma when washing and the job it does.


    But don't forget to check what you like, shampoo without chemicals is great for the hair too.
    I have similar hair too...I use that Head and Shoulders the one that's called 'smooth and silky' I dont have dandruff but my sis does and when we lived together she would always buy that and i tried it after mine was done and I simply fell in love with just the smell. I kept it cuz i realized how clean and shiny it made my hair. It doesn't smell like medicine either it smells sooo pretty :) It's the one with the pink writing :)
    I recommend tresseme shampoo and conditioner. It makes hair nice, silky, and soft. Buts it's kinda expensive, but its worth it. And don't worry, it smells like melons. : )
    Herbal Essences Hello Hydration is what i use! It is a great price and it makes your hair smooth, with a nice shine and smells good too.





    http://www.herbalessences.com/us/collect鈥?/a>





    Hope this helps!
    Try using tigi bedhead products, they r not cheap but well worth the money they last ages too and u will notice a difference in your hair.


    Dorothym,



    i use aussie(:





    it makes my hair feel smooth %26amp;%26amp; silky.





    plus it smells goooood!



    dove!!!


    omg it smells soooooooo good and it works on different types of hair. i love it :)
    Herbal Essences is great for my hair! their gel and mousse works good too

    What kind of shampoo/conditioner would be good for me to use?

    I'm trying to find a new hair routine. I am chinese with thick/oily hair, and a little dandruff-y. I don't have more than a few dollars or so to spend.What kind of shampoo/conditioner would be good for me to use?
    Try Dove products they work wellWhat kind of shampoo/conditioner would be good for me to use?
    go to a asian supermarket near you and buy shampoo because their shampoo will make your hair so soft! Report Abuse

    herbal essences -find ur type
    use the new garneir fructic clear and shine it makes you hair really nice and smooth and shiny and its not alot of money prolly round 4.95 or sumthin not alot
    Pantene
    herbal essence shampoo n conditioner it works 4 me hope it works 4 u tooo
    Sauve. it's only about a dollar something and you can find different shampoos and conditioners for your hair type.

    What is the chemical difference between harsh shampoo and mild shampoo?

    What does it mean (chemical definition, please) for a shampoo to be mild? Or strong/harsh? Please explain the science.





    Please do not link to a website that sells or promotes a specific brand of shampoo. If you do that, I will report you as a spammer. Please do not link to any AdSense supported site, or I will report you as a spammer.What is the chemical difference between harsh shampoo and mild shampoo?
    PH balance.


    Some shampoos are not ph balanced to your hair and body. Humans ph balance are different then that of say dogs or rabbits. Alot of company do and used to test on animals rather it be mice to dogs etc. So when it says ph balance you need to check to see if the bottle says not tested on animals. This means either they tested on people or they only tested it with litmace (sp) paper. PH scale is 1-14 our shampoos should be anywhere between a 5-9 closer to the middle is better.What is the chemical difference between harsh shampoo and mild shampoo?
    The grade of a shampoo is dependent upon the base content. Much like regular soap there is a certain amount of base contained in the shampoo product that is important in the removal of dirt. However, in the event that hair folicles are too sensitive to the basicity of the product it is either pH balanced (fixed at a certain level) or changed to a milder level that makes it useful and manageable.
  • beauty products